Sport Central Squash Head Professional
Our Squash Teams and Top Players

Marco Toriz

Presented by:

With an outstanding background as a professional player and over 14 years of coaching experience, Marco brings both his passion and his expertise to the court, helping you believe & achieve!

 

 

Marco is originally from Cordoba, Veracruz, Mexico. He has been part of the National Teams of Mexico as a player and part of the body of National Coaches of Juniors and Seniors, as well as Head Coach of Nuevo León, State of Mexico, and also Player and Squash Mentor at Sport Central obtaining the best results not only Provincials but also National and International.

 

His main achievements as a player are:
-Ranking # 2 in Mexico (2008)
- Silver Medal Team Event, Pan American Tournament, Ecuador 2008
- British Columbia Open Champion 2013, finalist 2015 and 2016.

- British Columbia Championships 2018 Champion.
- British Columbia # 1 2016
- Jericho Open Champion 2015
- 2x Pacific Coast Open Champion at VRC; 2014 and 2016.
- Pacific Rim Open 2016 Champion, Victoria Squash Club.
- Gold Medal Americas Master Games Vancouver 2016

- 2nd Place, University of Victoria Open 2017.

- 5th Place Canadian Nationals Teams Championships. Representing BC. Windsor, Ontario.



As a coach:
- National Coach of Mexico 2006 - 2011
Panam Games Rio de Janeiro Brazil Men's Coach, Individual's Gold Medal, Team's Event Bronze.

- Certificate of Planning of the methodology of the high-performance training by the Mexican Olympic Committee. (2009)
-Head Coach State of Nuevo León, Mexico 2011 - 2013
.
 Squash Mentor of:
Andrea Toth: National Champion 2018 Girls U19, Canadian Junior Open Champion 2016 U17, National Rank # 1 Girls U19 

and member of the Junior National Team for the World Squash Championships in New Zeland 2017.
Jacob Lin: National Champion 2017 & 2018 Boys U13, Hong Kong Junior Open 2016 Champion U11, International Canadian Junior Open 2016 2nd Place U13,
Maria Min: National Champion 2018 Girls U13 United States Junior Open 2016 2nd Place Girls U11, National Rank # 1 U11.

Gabriel Yun: National Champion 2018, Boys U15, Provincial Champion 2018 Boys U15.

James Toth: BC Provincial  # 1 Boys U15.
Joseph Toth: Canadian Nationals 2nd Place 2018 Boys U13.
Emilio Carrillo: BC Provincial # 2 Boys U19. BC Open Junior 2019 Champion. 

 

Matthew Toth: Former U19 Provincial Champion, Canadian Winter Games Medallist, Top #3 National Junior Ranked.

Samm Fulton: Former U19 Provincial Champion.

Alfredo Avila: Mexican International, Panamerican Junior Champion, US and Canadian Junior Open Champion, British Junior Open Semifinalist,  Current PSA #54, Highest-Rank #35.  

Andrea Toth

-Canadian National Champion 2018, Girls U19

-Member of the Canadian Junior National Team for the World Squash Championships in New Zeland 2017.

- Canadian National Team on the Battle of the Border 2016 vs USA Squad.
- Canadian Junior Open Champion 2016 U17, 

- 2nd Place Canadian National Championships 2017, Girls U19.
- National Ranking #1 Girls Under 19, 2017.

- Provincial Champion Gilrs U13, U15, U17, U19.

- Top 8 US Junior Open 2016, Girls U17.

- Vancouver Squash League Champion 2016, Mens Div 1.

- Bronze Medal, Teams Event Canadian Winter Games 2016.

- Champion of the PNW Victoria Jesters 2017. Girls U19

- Champion of the Alberta, Jesters 2017. Girls U19 

Jacob Lin

- Canadian National Champion 2017 & 2018, Boys U13

- Champion of the Hong Kong Junior Open 2016, Boys U11

- 3rd Place Hong Kong Junior Open 2017, Boys U13

- Canadian National Team Member on the Battle of the Border 2016 vs USA Squad.
- Provincial Champion 2017 Boys U13, 

- National Ranking #1 Boys Under 13, 2017-2018

- Top 5 US Junior Open 2017, Boys U13

- 2x Runner up Canadian Junior Open 2016 & 2017, Boys U13.

- Runner up PNW Victoria Jesters 2017, Boys U15

- Runner uo PNW Victoria Jesters 2018, Boys U17.

Matthew Toth

- Bronze Medal, Individual Event Canadian Winter Games 2016.

- Squash High School Scholarship at Shawnigan Lake.

- Squash Scholarship Rochester University, USA


- 4th Place Canadian Junior Open 2013 Boys U17, 

- 3rd  Place Canadian National Championships 2015, Boys U19.
- National Ranking #3 Boys Under 19, 2016.

- Provincial Champion Boys U13, U15, U17, U19.

- Champion of the Jericho Sun n' Surf 2017, Cat. Open.

- Vancouver Squash League Champion 2016, Mens Div 1.

 

Maria Min

- Canadian National Champion 2018, Girls U13

- US Junior Open 2016, 2nd Place Girls U11

- Canadian Ranking #1, Girls U11 2017

- Provincial Champion 2017 & 2018, Girls U13

- Canadian Nationals 2017 5th Place, Girls U13

- Jericho Jesters Junior Open 2017 Champion, Girls U15.

- BC Open 2016 Champion, Women's Div 3.

 

Emilio Carrillo

-1st Place B.C. junior open 2018 Boys U19

-2nd Place BC Provincial Jr Championships 2017 Boys U19

-9th place 2017 nationals Boys U17

-2nd place 2017 B.C. junior championships Boys U17

-1st place Jesters Jericho junior open 2017 Boys U19

-1st Place Sport Central Junior Open 2017, Boys U19

- 2nd Place BC Open 2016, Men's Div 2, Adults

Gabriel Yun

- Canadian National Champion 2018, Boys U15

- Canadian National Team Member on the Battle of the Border 2016 vs USA Squad.
- BC Junior Open Champion 2017 Boys U17, 

- 2nd Place Canadian Nationals 2016, Boys U13

- 5th Place, Canadian Junior Open 2017, Boys U15

- Alberta Jesters 2017, 4th Place Boys U15

- Champion of Jericho Open 2016, Men's Div 3.

- 2x Champion of Jericho Jesters Junior Open 2017 & 2018.

- Shawnigan Lake Open 2017, 2nd Place.

Juan Gomez

- Mexican National Junior 2012 Champion, Boy's U17, 

- Silver Medal, Teams Event, Panam Jr Championship 2013, El Salvador
- BC  Open 2017, 3rd Place, Men's Div 1

- US Junior Open Champion, Boys U13

- University of Victoria 2017, Champion, Men's Div 1

Samm Fulton

- BC Provicial Junior Champion 2014, Boy's U19

- Abutus Club Champion 2015, Men's Div 1

- Squash Scholarship at Franklin & Marshall University.

Joseph Toth

- 2nd Place Canadian Nationals 2018, Boys U13

- BC Provincial Junior Champion 2016, Boy's U13

- BC Provincial Junior 2017, 2nd Place, Boy's U13

- 3rd Place, Canadian Nationals 2017, Boy's U13​

- 4th Place, Canadian Junior Open 2016, Boy's U13